Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of Emma Cook Printmaker. In this document, "we", "our", or "us"

refer to Emma Cook Printmaker. 

Our registered office is at 22 Knowle House Close, Kingsbridge, Devon, TQ7 1AN.

Introduction

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information

that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify

you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and

this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It

tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal

information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation

of our respect for you and your personal information.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope

that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the

processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read

the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information

collected through our website.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer (Emma Cook) who is responsible for

ensuring that our policy is followed.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise

your legal rights, please contact Emma Cook at emma@littlemissprint.co.uk.

Data we process

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you.

We have collated these into groups as follows:

Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth,

and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery

address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have

given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting.

Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from

you and information about products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical data includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version,

time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system

and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us;

communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our

services.

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any

purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual.

Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered

personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.

For example, we may aggregate profile data to assess interest in a product or service.

However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information

so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal

information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Special personal information

Special personal information is data about your race or ethnicity, religious or

philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union

membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

We do not collect any special personal information about you.

If you do not provide personal information we need

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we

have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able

to perform that contract. In that case, we may have to stop providing a service to

you. If so, we will notify you of this at the time.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process

different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each

category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then

we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and

of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process

your information.

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation
with you

When you buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and

conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the

information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes

  • sell products to you

  • provide you with our services

  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to

  • obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you

have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or

is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between

us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information

about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to

us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this

information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your

name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide

services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your

consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at

emma@littlemissprint.co.uk. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our

website or our services further.

Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you

or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful

consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would,

  • in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business.

  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you

would expect a response

  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage

business risk

  •  protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

Information we process because we have a legal obligation

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory

obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so

request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court

order.

This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us
Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared
with a third party

Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being

read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

Examples include:

  • posting a message our forum

  • tagging an image

  • clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your

agreement, disagreement or thanks

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy

level of every person who might use it.

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or

shared.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any

individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at

any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then

at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that

you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at

emma@littlemissprint.co.uk

Complaints regarding content on our website

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your

complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove

the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right

will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends

you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond

with you about it.

Information relating to your method of payment

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our

website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of

Stripe or Paypal. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it

is not controlled by us. Please see Wix Privacy Policy.

Communicating with us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we

collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our

business.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as

your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you

to provide a high quality service.

Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when
you visit our website

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your

web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one

web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to

provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics

about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you

close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow

you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers,

and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If

you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record

that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  • to track how you use our website

Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on

our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service

provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are

using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen

resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on

our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

Disclosure and sharing of your information
Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as

set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from

your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

No such information is personally identifiable to you.

Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our websites are hosted in United Kingdom.

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from

time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed

outside the European Union.

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the

United States of America or in Australia.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the

European Union:

  •  the processor is within the same corporate group as our business or

organisation and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data

processing.

Control over your own information
Access to your personal information

To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you should

contact us to make that request.

After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the

information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable

information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting

you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your

information.

Other matters
Use of site by children

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we

market to children.

If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or

guardian.

We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and

we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.

Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser

and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so

using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your

browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you

should tell us.

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by

engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information,

you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office

(ICO). This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/. We would,

however, appreciate the opportunity to talk to you about your concern before you

approach the ICO.

Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal

information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;

  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax

authorities;

  • to support a claim or defence in court.

Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country

or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the

law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that

apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website.

We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

Privacy Policy template provided by https://www.netlawman.co.uk/

Payment Methods

- Credit / Debit Cards 

- PAYPAL